[Masthead] Overcast ~ 80°F  
High: 87°F ~ Low: 69°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

All-Twin Lakes Conference Softball

Thursday, July 26, 2012

LAKE CITY - The Twin Lakes Conference has released its All-Conference softball teams, and Alta-Aurelia sophomore Tayler Rohwer was selected to the All-Conference second team. Rohwer, who was the Warriors' primary pitcher this season, also swung a productive bat, and was selected as a Utility player.

Alta-Aurelia seniors Alexis Hernandez, a catcher, and Rachel Husman, an outfielder, were named to the All-Conference third team.

All Twin Lakes Conference:

First Team - Pitchers Jenna Falline, Newell-Fonda (unanimous) and Cassidy Brinkman, Prairie Valley; catcher Josie Lambert, Prairie Valley; infielders Renee Maneman, Newell-Fonda (unanimous), Clara Pearson, Prairie Valley, Jossie Ferrari, SE Webster Grand and Chandler Johannsen, Sioux Central; outfielders Alyssa Henrich, Newell-Fonda (unanimous), Marlee Walker, Prairie Valley and Marie Scott, East Sac County; Utility - Ahley Toms, So. Central Calhoun and Breanna Grossnickle, SE Webster Grand.

Second Team - Pitchers Kaitlin Bass, East Sac, Emma Clausen, SE Webster and Briley Sullivan, Laurens-Marathon; catcher Ashley Lullmann, Storm Lake St, Mary; infielders Brianna Wells, Newell-Fonda, Rachel Drost, E. Sac, Dani Peterson, Prairie Valley, Laina Sullivan, Laurens-Marathin, Lindsey Pedersen, Pocahontas Area and Pressley Herrig, Sioux Central; outfielders Halley Frazier, Pocahontas Area, Jade Green, Manson-NW Webster, and Cassie Todd, Storm Lake St. Mary's; utility - Jade Hess, Newell-Fonda and Tayler Rohwer, Alta-Aurelia.

Third Team - Pitchers Ashley Radig, Pocahontas Area and Andee Hamilton, S. Central Cahoun; catcher Alexis Hernandez, Alta-Aurelia; infielders Makayla Ernst, E. Sac County, Jess Frahm, Prairie Valley, Anna Coder,SE Webster Grand, Hallie Ehlers,Sioux Central and Ava Taylor, S. Central Calhoun ; outfielders Andera Christensen, Newell-Fonda , Rachel Husman, Alta-Aurelia and Natalie Jensen, Sioux Central; Utility - Alli Miller, Manson/NW Webster and Tori Jones, S. Central Calhoun.

Honorable Mention - Hailey Falline, Newell-Fonda; Megan Peterson, Prairie Valley; Natalie Williams, SE Webster Grand; Sophia Johnson, Pocahontas Area; Brandy Richards, Sioux Central; Riley Lenhart, Storm Lake St. Mary's.

Coach of the Year - Dick Jungers, Newell-Fonda

Final Team Standings

1. Newell-Fonda (10-0 Conf., 35-9 overall); 2. East Sac County (8-2, 15-9); 3. Prairie Valley (7-3, 21-13); 4. SE Webster- Grand (6-4, 18-16); 5. Laurens-Marathon (5-4, 9-17); 6. Alta-Aurelia (5-5, 16-19); Pocahontas Area (5-5, 8-21); 8. Sioux Central (4-6, 8-19); 9. Manson/NW Webster (2-7, 3-22); 10. SL St. Mary's (2-8, 10-19); 11. So. Central Calhoun (0-10, 4-18)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.