[Masthead] Fog ~ 33°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 45°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Cherokee Swim Team hosts Emmetsburg

Friday, July 27, 2012

Six triple winners pace Cherokee squad

CHEROKEE-The Cherokee Swim Team hosted Conference rival Emmetsburg on Wednesday, July 18 in their final home meet of the 2012 season.

During the meet there were six Cherokee swimmers who won all three of their individual events, five more who won two events and seven who were single winners for the evening. There were also eleven relays that took first place honors at the meet.

The triple winners were Kenna Mongan, who won the 8 & under girls' 50m freestyle in :53.2, the 25m breaststroke in :32.29, and the 100m Individual Medley (I.M.) in 2:19.07; Kameron Royster won the same events on the boys' side of the age group, breaking one of his own records in the process. His 50m freestyle time was :47.87, in the 25m breaststroke the winning time was :35.32, and in the 100m I.M. it was 2:32.29, eclipsing his record time of 2:41.34 set last summer.

In the 9-10 boys' age group, Matthew Stieneke was a triple winner with his 25m backstroke time of :21.81, his 50m freestyle time of :42.00 and his personal- best 25m freestyle time of :18.00. In the 11-12 age group, Kylie Mongan won the girls' 100m freestyle in 1:15.82, the 50m freestyle in :33.84, and the 100m I.M. in 1:31.21.

On the boys' side of the 11-12 age group, Tyler Richardson won the 100m freestyle in 1:33.29, the 50m breaststroke in :49.57, and the 50m freestyle in :40.07. The final triple winner from the meet was Brett Barritt in the 13-14 boys' age group, where he won the 100m freestyle in 1:26.21, the 50m backstroke in :47.94 and the 50m freestyle in :31.50.

The double event winners were Carson Mongan in the 9-10 boys' 100m freestyle in a time of 1:36.09 and the 100m I.M., in a personal- best 2:03.17. The rest of the double winners were all girls, with three of them in the 13-14 age group, as Cherokee won all the events in that age group. Liz Herrera won the 50m butterfly in :47.99 and the 50m breaststroke in :49.31; teammate Taylor Hirschman won the 100m freestyle in 1:20.74 and the 100m I.M. in 1:37.68; and Kayla Riedemann won the 50m backstroke in :50.76 and the 50m freestyle in :40.26. The final double winner was Courtney Johnson, in the 15 & over girls' 50m breaststroke, with a time of 1:12.34 in her first attempt at the event and the 50m freestyle in :50.82.

There were seven single event winners, including: Megan Brown in a rare tie in the 9-10 girls' 25m freestyle with a time of :18.61; Kaiden Royster in the 9-10 boys' 25m breaststroke in :31.19; and Cael Wood in the same age group, winning the 25m butterfly in :26.65, giving Cherokee a clean sweep of events in that age group.

The 11-12 girls did the same with Addisyn Jensen winning the 50m butterfly in :48.84, while Taylor Richardson won the 50m backstroke in :47.68, and Alyssa Trapp won the 50m breaststroke in :51.13. The final single event winner was Kaeleb Royster in the 11-12 boys' 50m backstroke, in a time of :52.78.

The relay winners' list includes the 9-10 girls' 100m Medley Relay team of Megan Boger, Jillian Steffes, Emma Jensen and Megan Brown, who won in 1:32.55; the 9-10 boys' team of Matthew Stieneke, Kaiden Royster, Cael Wood and Carson Mongan winning the 100m Medley Relay in 1:38.61; and Curtis Riedemann joined Stieneke, Wood and Mongan for the 100m Free Relay, which they won in 1:22.64. The 11-12 girls 200m Medley Relay team of Kylie Mongan, Alyssa Trapp, Addisyn Jensen and Taylor Richardson took first in 3:01.52, while Jen Barritt joined Mongan, Trapp and Richardson to take first in the 200m Free Relay in 2:35.21. The 13-14 girls won both their relay events also, with Kayla Riedemann, McKenna Alitz, Liz Herrera and Taylor Hirschman teaming up to win the 200m Medley Relay in 2:56.98 and the 200m Free Relay in 2:41.39. The boys needed a little help from some friends to have enough people to swim the event and Calvin Chalstrom joined Kaeleb Royster, Brett Barritt and Tyler Richardson for the 200m Medley Relay, which they won in 2:56.07. In the 200m Free Relay Royster, Barritt and Richardson recruited lifeguard Hunter Morrow to join them, which meant they had to swim up in the 15 & over age group, where they won in 2:30.12. In the 15 & over girls' age group three swimmers from the 11-12 age group joined Courtney Johnson to put together wins in both their relay events. Callie Wilson, Rylee Gannon and Jessika Peterson joined her for the 200m Medley Relay, which they won in 3:56.56, while it was Merrick Harrison who joined Wilson, Peterson and Johnson for the 200m Free Relay, which they won in 3:18.73.

Coach Jodi B. Mongan said the team had a fun night and many swimmers tried events they hadn't done in several weeks which made for some great improvements in time, which is always exciting for the swimmers and their coach to see.

The team will be finishing up their season this week with the AHEELA Conference Championship meet on Sat. July 27, after being stopped by weather (lightning) for the second time this season against Storm Lake on Wed. July 25.

Coach Mongan is looking for a good showing at the meet on Saturday in Webster City.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: