[Masthead] Fair ~ 49°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 47°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

2012 Cherokee County Fair Results

Thursday, August 2, 2012

4-H Communication Events

Educational Presentations:

Kyle Morgan--Blue Ribbon Advancing to Clay County Fair, "Netherland Dwarf Rabit"

Share The Fun

Kassidy Pingel--Blue Ribbon Advancing to State Fair piano solo

Gracie Winterhof--Blue Ribbon Advancing to State Fair piano solo

Kyle Morgan--Blue Ribbon Advancing to Clay County Fair "Twinkle, Twinkle"

Working Exhibits

Fran Conley and Dusty Wright--Blue Ribbon Advancing to Clay County Fair Wire Art

Riley and Shelby Dolphin--Blue Ribbon Advancing to State Fair Bandanas

Ally and Anna Babcock--Blue Ribbon Advancing to State Fair Bead Bookmarks

Sara Peters and Jill Addison--Blue Ribbon Advancing to State Fair Unusual Flower Pens

Robin Guthridge--Blue Ribbon Advancing to State Fair Fork Balancing

4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contests

District Contest--Individuals:

1: Melissa Kroksh

2: Alex Foley

3: Dominick Foley

4: Dayton Brugman

5: Adam Kroksh

6: Austin Whited

7: Amber Neisius

8: Brendan Krosksh

9: Clare Conley

10: Brianna Sleezer

District Contest--Teams:

1: Akron-Westfield FFA

2: TNT

3: Clay Raiders

4: Cherokee 4-H #1

Cherokee County--Individuals:

1: Austin Whited

2: Amber Neisius

3: Clare Conley

4: Brianna Sleezer

5: Fran Conley

6: Jaden Ducommun

4-H Clothing Revue

Senior Selected: 1st Gracie Winterhof

Intermediate Selected: 1st Ally Babcock; 2nd Fran Conley

Junior Selected: 1st Lindsay Williams; 2nd Shelby Dolphin

Senior Constructed: 1st Sara Peters

Senior $15 Challenge: 1st Gracie Winterhof

Junior $15 Challenge: 1st Lindsay Williams; 2nd Anna Babcock

4-H Beef Show Results

Breeding Beef:

Grand Champion Calf Selection--Heifers: Kaleb Sleezer

Reserve Champion Calf Selection--Heifers: Kacy Wolf

Grand Champion Calf Selection--Steers/Bulls: Madison Treinin

Reserve Champion Calf Selection--Steers/Bulls: Kaleb Sleezer

Grand Champion Calf Selection (Overall): Madison Treinin

Reserve Champion Calf Selection (Overall): Kaleb Sleezer

Grand Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf): Bailey Gaydo

Reserve Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf): Madyson Kelley

Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer: Brooklyn Treinen

Reserve Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer: Brooklyn Treinen

Grand Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer: Katie Cedar

Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer: Jacob Spieler

Supreme Breeding Champion: Brooklyn Treinen

Reserve Supreme Breeding Champion: Brooklyn Treinen

Champion County Drop Breeding Female: Brooklyn Treinen

Reserve Champion County Breeding Female: Bailey Gaydo

Market Beef:

Grand Champion Market Heifer: Bailey Gaydo

Reserve Champion Market Heifer: Dustin Kohn

Grand Champion County Drop Market Heifer: Dustin Kohn

Reserve Champion County Drop Market Heifer: Amber Neisius

Grand Champion Market Steer: Austin Whited

Reserve Champion Market Steer: Joe Peters

Champion County Drop Market Steer: Austin Whited

Reserve Champion County Drop Market Steer: Joe Peters

Supreme Market Beef Champion: Austin Whited

Reserve Supreme Market Beef Champion: Bailey Gaydo

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Katie Cedar

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Austin Whited

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Jacob Spieler

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Bailey Gaydo

Market Beef Rate-of-gain:

1: Kacy Wolf, daily rate of gain: 4.2412

2: Marshall Steif, daily rate of gain: 4.0703

3: Brady Pingel, daily rate of gain: 3.3366

4: Dylan Kohn, daily rate of gain: 3.3266

5: Joe Peters, daily rate of gain: 3.3266

6: Amber Neisius, daily rate of gain: 3.2964

7: Sara Peters, daily rate of gain: 3.1256

8: Kacy Wolf, daily rate of gain: 3.0050

8: Dustin Kohn, daily rate of gain: 2.9145

10: Brady Pingel, daily rate of gain: 2.9145

Grand Champion Purebred Pen of 3 Breeding Heifers: Krista Muggee

Reserve Champion Purebred Pen of 3 Breeding Heifers: Dillon Mugge

Grand Champion Commercial Pen of 3 Heifers: Dustin Kohn

Reserve Champion Commercial Pen of 3 Heifers: Lacie Sleezer

Grand Champion Pen of 3 Heifers Overall: Dustin Kohn

Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Heifers Overall: Lacie Sleezer


4-H Exhibit Building Results

Expressive Arts

Grand Champions

Sara Peters, Sheridan Stars, Crayon art "Fishing"

Dusty Wright, Mill Creek Valley, Clay Cow

Lindsay Williams, Cavaliers, Plate Flower

Kinyon Melton, Mill Creek Valley, Toothpick ship

Reserve Champions

Ben Nelson, SESS, Stain glass face

Fran Conley, Mill Creek Valley, Oil pastel waterfall

Christina Wilkens, Marcus Go-Getters, Magazine bowl

Bailey Gaydo, Stockmen, Barn quilt

Science, Engineering, Technology

Grand Champions

Christina Wilkens, Marcus Go-Getters, Bench

Casey Wurth, Marcus Go-Getters, Stool

Reserve Champions

Devin Lux, TildenTillers, Chicken hut

Cale PIngel, Mill Creek Valley, Robotics

Ag & Natural Resources

Grand Champions

Sarah Henderson, Tilden Tillers, Potted plant

Devin Lux, TildenTillers, Chicken feeder with lettuce

Dylan Kohn, Stockmen, Cuts of beef poster

Foods & Nutrition

Grand Champion

Fran Conley, Mill Creek Valley, Peach pie

Leah Henderson, Tilden Tillers, Cinnamon raisin oatmeal bread

Brooke Luetkeman, Mill Creek Valley, Chocolate chip cookies

Sarah Henderson, Tilden Tillers, Blueberry scones

Reserve Champions

Clare Conley, Mill Creek Valley, Apple pie

Tristan Jansen, County Pioneers, Chocolate malted cookies

Clothing

Grand Champions

Sara Peters, Sheridan Stars, Constructed abstract dress

Anna Babock, Country Pioneers, Laundry poster

Reserve Champions

Kassidy Pingel, Mill Creek Valley, T-shirt bracelets

Home Improvement

Grand Champions

Casey Wurth, Marcus Go-Getters, Door knob coat rack

Kassidy Pingel, Mill Creek Valley, Bookcase chair

Alley Babock, Country Pioneers, Dog bed

Jacob Kindwall, Mill Creek Valley, Chair

Reserve Champions

Sydney Woltman, Cavaliers, Moss board

Aspen Woodall, Tilden Tillers, Antique tray

Wyatt Rassel, Tilden Tillers, Crayon art

Photography

Grand Champions

Christina Wilkens, Marcus Go-Getters, Yellow flowers

Ally Babock, Country Pioneers, Sad boy

Fran Conley, Mill Creek Valley, Sky glider ride

Dawn Henderson, Tilden Tillers, Splashing in the mud

Reserve Champions

Anna Babock, Country Pioneers, Archer

Sarah Henderson, Tilden Tillers, 2 goars

Courtney Behrens, Sheridan Stars, Statue of Liberty

Fran Conley, Mill Creek Valley, Frog & flowers

Self Determined and Personal Development

Grand Champions

Emily Lewis, Mill Creek Valley, Family and friends cookbook

Lindsay Williams, Cavaliers, Scrapbook

Reserve Champions

Zane Young, Cavaliers, James M. Lane

Sydney Woltman, Cavaliers, Calendar

Child Development

Grand Champsion

Christina Wilkens, Marcus Go-Getters, Stop, drop and roll

Poster Art

Grand Champion

Riley Dolphin, Mill Creek Valley, 4-H is...

Consumer Management

Grand Champion

Emily Lewis, Mill Creek Valley, Homemade powder soap

Reserve Champion

Kassidy Pingel, Mill Creek Valley, Homemade headbands


4-H Swine Show Results

Grand Champion Market Barrow: Amber Neisius

Reserve Champion Market Barrow: Kacy Wolf

Grand Champion Market Gilt: Kacy Wolf

Reserve Champion Market Gilt: Kacy Wolf

Grand Champion Market Individual Overall: Amber Neisius

Reserve Champion Market Individual Overall: Kacy Wolf

Grand Champion Pen-Of-Three: Kacy Wolf

Reserve Champion Pen-Of-Three: Kacy Wolf

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt: Fran Conley

Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt: Clare Conley

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Amber Neisius

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Sarah Henderson

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Clare Conley

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Brendon Sullivan

4-H Carcass Contest--Live Placings:

1: Amber Neisius

2: Amber Neisius

3: Gracie Winterhof

4: Kacy Wolf

5: Brianna Sleezer

4-H Carcass Contest--Ultrasound Placings:

1: Brianna Sleezer

2: Trey Claycamp

3: Devin Lux

4: Clare Conley

5: Amber Neisius

6: Gracie Winterhof

7: Kaleb Sleezer

8: Christa Lux

9: Brianna Sleezer

10: Devin Lux

11: Kassidy Pingel

12: Emma Kaskey

13: Kaleb Sleezer

Results were determined by ultrasound analysis. Each exhibitor in the 4-H swine carcass contest receives a cash award presented by the Open Swine Show Committee and its sponsoring businesses and organizations.


4-H Sheep Show

Grand Champion Commercial Breeding Ewe Lamb: Emma Kaskey

Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Ewe Lamb: Blake Halverson

Grand Champion Black Face: Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Black Face: Alex Paulsrud

Grand Champion White Face: Sarah Henderson

Reserve Champion White Face: Leah Henderson

Grand Champion Pen-Of-Three: Brooke Luetkeman

Reserve Champion Pen-Of-Three: Clare Conley

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Katie Cedar

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Clare Conley

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Lindsay Williams

Rate of Gain Market Lambs:

1: Emma Kaskey, daily rate of gain 1.0677

2: Emma Kaskey, daily rate of gain 1.0338

3: Fran Conley, daily rate of gain 1.0169

4: Fran Conley, daily rate of gain 1.0169

5: Clare Conley, daily rate of gain 1

6: Blake Halverson, daily rate of gain 0.9661

7: Lindsay Williams, daily rate of gain 0.9661

8: Alex Paulsrud, daily rate of gain 0.9322

9: Lindsay Williams, daily rate of gain 0.9322

10: Katie Cedar, daily rate of gain 0.9152


4-H Rabbit Show

Grand Champion Meat Pen: Dillon Mugge

Reserve Champion Meat Pen: Joel VandeLune

Best Commercial: Christian VandeLune

Best Opposite Commercial: Dillon Mugge

Best Fancy: Braydon Clyde

Best Crossbred: Krista Mugge

Best of Show: Christian VandeLune

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Ally Babcock

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Blake Halverson

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Emma VandeLune

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Kassidy Pingel


Pride of Iowa Contest

Grand Champion

Ally and Anna Babcock

Mother's Famous Chinese Egg Rolls

Country Pioneers

Reserve Champion

Tyler Whited and Aspen Woodall

Chipotle Beef Wrap

Tilden Tillers

Third Place

Sara Peters and Jill Addison

Wraps of Heavenly Goodness

Sheridan Stars and Marcus Go-Getters


4-H Poultry Show

Grand Champion Commercial Poultry: Emma VandeLune

Reserve Champion Commercial Poultry: Christian VandeLune

Grand Champion Chicken Overall: Kaelee Letsche

Grand Champion Bantam Overall: Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Bantam Overall: Sara Peters

Grand Champion Duck Overall: Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Duck Overall: Robin Guthridge

Best of Show: Blake Halverson

Reserve Best of Show: Sara Peters

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Sara Peters

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Robin Guthridge

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Emma VandeLune


4-H Pet Show

Fun Events

Pet & Owner Look-a-Like: Ally Babcock and Chewy; Amanda VanRoekel and Bandit

Best Dressed Pet: Kendra Husman with Stripes

Most Unusual: Brady Meyer with Annabeth

Best Trickster: Brady Meyer with Annabeth

Best Beggar: Bailey Engelke and Tucker

4-H Dog Obedience Show

Grand Champion Pre-Novice A Dog Obedience: Bailey Engelke and Tucker

Grand Champion Pre-Novice B Dog Obedience: Amanda VanRoekel and Bandit


4-H Meat Goat Show

Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Paige Kraft

Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Wyatt Kraft

Grand Championship Market Meat Goat Overall: Sarah Henderson

Reserve Championship Market Meat Goat Overall: Leah Henderson

Senior Showmanship Grand Champion: Sarah Henderson

Senior Showmanship Reserve Champion: Dawn Henderson

Junior Showmanship Grand Champion: Fran Conley

Junior Showmanship Reserve Champion: Brady Meyer


4-H Horse Show

Grand Champion Pony: Tristan Jansen

Reserve Champion Pony: Emily Morse

Grand Champion Mare: Kristian Stowater

Reserve Champion Mare: Fran Conley

Grand Champion Gelding: Katie Cedar

Reserve Champion Gelding: Lindsey Williams

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Katie Cedar

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Blake Halverson

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Tristan Jansen

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Clare Conley

Grand Champion 1st and 2nd Year Exhibitor Showmanship: Lindsey Williams

Reserve Champion 1st and 2nd Year Exhibitor Showmanship: Kyle Stowater


4-H Exotic Animal Show

Grand Champion Exotic Animal Overall: Sara Henderson

Reserve Champion Exotic Animal Overall: Kacie Weiland

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Kacie Weiland

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Sara Henderson

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Wyatt Kraft

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Madison Weiland


4-H Dairy Show

Guernsey

Junior Grand Champion: Marcus Hinkeldey

Senior Grand Champion: Josie Kindwall

Grand Champion Overall: Josie Kindwall

Reserve Champion Overall: Marcus Hinkeldey

Holstein

Junior Grand Champion: Colby Behrens

Junior Reserve Champion: Shelby Dolphin

Senior Grand Champion: Colby Behrens

Senior Reserve Champion: Courtney Behrens

Grand Champion Overall: Colby Behrens

Reserve Champion Overall: Courtney Behrens

Crossbred

Junior Grand Champion: Josie Kindwall

Junior Reserve Champion: Courtney Behrens

Supreme Dairy Champion: Josie Kindwall

Reserve Supreme Dairy: Colby Behrens

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Courtney Behrens

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Jacob Kindwall

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Emma Friedrichsen

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Josie Kindwall



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: