[Masthead] Partly Cloudy ~ 77°F  
High: 88°F ~ Low: 69°F
Thursday, Aug. 21, 2014

IHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

Monday, August 13, 2012

CLINTON - The Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association has named its All-State teams for 2012.

Two players from the Chronicle Tomes coverage area were selected for the honor - Alta-Aurelia seniors Jalen Henningsen and Neil Marshall, who received First Team and Second Team Class 2A honors, respectively.


Class 2A

First Team

P - Josh Turner, Ogden; Cale Henke, Hudson; Chris Halbur, Carroll Kuemper; C - DJ Fulton, Northeast; Lucas Jacque, Dyersville-Beckman; 1B - George Sehl, Iowa City Regina; 2B - Jacob Davidson, Davis County; SS - Kyle Whitman, Maquoketa Valley; 3B - Noah Pickard, North Polk; OF - Jalen Henningsen, Alta-Aurelia; Brandon VanZandt, Wilton; Robbie Anstoetter, Dyersville-Beckman; Bo Bower, West Branch; UT - Craig Konrardy, Waterloo Columbus; Grant Lang, North Polk; Dakotah Wolken, East Marshall

Second Team

P - Adam Noethe, Dyersville-Beckman; Gage Carpenter, Wapello; Cole Crawford, Wilton; C- Colin Bolkema,BHRV; Todd Carter, Wilton; 1B - Tommy Setterdahl, St. Edmonds, Ft. Dodge; 2B - Cole Thompson, BCLUW; SS - Neil Marshall, Alta-Aurelia; 3B - Grant Wolfe, Hudson; OF - Shane Kemp, Waterloo Columbus;Justin Shaffer, Durant; Jake Lehman, Iowa City Regina; Reed Smith, North Polk;UT - Jordan Hay, North Cedar; UT - Mitch Haferbier, Northeast; UT - David Flattery, St. Edmonds, Ft. Dodge


CLASS 1A

First Team
P - Marshall Morgan, Lisbon ; Collin Thomas, Pleasantville; Lucas Giertz, Notre Dame; Gage Reis,Coon Rapids-Bayard; C - Dylan Lower, Lawton-Bronson; Mitchell Harger, Alburnett;1B - Zach Gibson, Montezuma; 2B - Kolbi Kohl, Lisbon;SS - Brandon Brittain, Van Meter; 3B - Beau Pick, Remsen St. Mary's;OF - Ben Hecker,St. Albert; Luke Skinner,Lawton-Bronson; Jordan Bahl,Lisbon; Jake Adams,Mason City Newman; UT - Brady Klein, Notre Dame; Cole Chapin, Treynor; Spencer Gritsch, BGM

Second Team

P -Trent Roose, North Mahaska; Ian Long, Alburnett; Lucas Glover, Notre Dame; C - Zeb Noel , Martensdale-St. Mary's; Jake Lewis,St. Albert; 1B - Brady Billerbeck, Gladbrook-Reinbeck; 2B - Tyler Swenson, Montezuma; SS - Robert Walker, Martensdale St. Mary's; 3B - Zach Keith, Algona Garrigan; OF - Carter Horton, Southeast Warren; Trent Dooley,Martensdale St. Mary's; Tate Rohde, Kingsley- Pierson ; Sam Powers, Woodbine; UT -Quin Mann,Logan-Magnolia; Ben Knake, Lisbon; Lucas Blum, Walnut


Pitcher Calvin Mathews of Davis County was selected as the winner of the Pro-Line/HSBCA Player of the Year Award, and Ryan Kemp of Keokuk was selected as the winner of the Lanny Peterson "All-Academic" Award.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.