[Masthead] Fair ~ 47°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Ridge View wrestlers in 2 meets

Thursday, December 6, 2012

The Ridge View wrestling team competed very well at the Manson NW Webster wrestling tournament here on Saturday, finishing in a tie for 3rd out of 11 teams with 167 points.

Ridge View placed 12 wrestlers in the top six in their weight classes and placed six wrestlers in the top two spots.

Winning championships for the Raptors were Dru Kenny at 160 pounds, and Henry Sippel at 195.

Placing 2nd were Luke Kliegl at 120, Jason Kenny 138, Tylar Hansen 145, and Michael Davidson 220.

Ridge View Coach Scott Phelps said, "We are seeing progress, but we need to be more consistent in many areas of our wrestling. "

Ridge View also took on South Central Calhoun, Humboldt and East Sac County in Rockwell City on Tuesday.

Individual results:

106 - Tyler Ehrp was pinned by Chase Bulten of Manson Northwest Webster, Charlie Reiter of South Hamilton, and Ryan Szalat of Fort Dodge St. Edmond.

113 - Kelby Wunschel was pinned by Collin Bulten of Manson Northwest Webster, Kaden McClintock of St. Edmond, and Harmon Atwood of West Bend-Mallard.

120 - Luke Kliegl pinned Harley Janssen of Manson Northwest Webster in 2:55, won a 7-4 decision over JD Rader of South Hamilton, and lost by technical fall, 21-6 in 5:57 to Kyler Kiner of Odgen.

126 - Peyton Boyle was pinned by Austin Sadler of OA-BCIG and lost a 9-2 major decision to Shawn Heaning of Ogden.

132 - Ryan Cougill pinned Eric Wedemeyer of MNW JV in 1:32 and Eddie Harvey of St. Edmond in 3:30, and was pinned by Jordan Toillion of South Hamilton, and Cody Blair of Manson NW WEbster.

138 - Jason Kenny pinned Matt Stumpf of St. Edmond)in 4:29, and Dane Treiber of OA-BCIG in 1:53, and was pinned by Payton Rice of Manson-Nortwest Webster.

145 - Tylar Hansen pinned Colton Griffin of South Hamilton in 0:35; won by major decision, 10-1, over Jimmy Foster of Ogden; and lost by major decision. 5-0 to Connor Alne of Manson-Nortwest Webster.

152 - Joe Kenny was pinned by Ian Soder of Ogden, Max Reiter of South Hamilton, and Dylan Ohlson of Alta-Aurelia.

160 - Dru Kenny pinned Eni Xiong of Clarinda Academy in 0:20, Nick Hindt of St. Edmond in 1:29, and Brady Wheelock of Ogden in 1:05.

170 - Matt Wandrey lost a 6-1 decision to Jimmy Averill of St. Edmond , pinned DeMarcus Walls of Clarinda Academy in 0:29, and was pinned by Jackson Rosenthal of Alta-Aurelia and Jimmy Averill of St. Edmond.

182 - Kyle Schiernbeck was pinned by Dillon Nelson of St. Edmond, pinned Manuel Murillo of Alta-Aurelia in 1:59; lost a 12-9 decision to Nathan Krueger of Manson-Northwest Webster; and pinned Brady Clabaugh of South Hamilton in 0:58.

195 - Henry Sippel pinned Tanner Peterson of Manson Northwest Webster in 2:37 and Jacob Salisbury of St. Edmond in 1:17.

220 -Michael Davidson pinned Nathan Brant of Ogden in 0:38, and Jake Matthies of OA-BCIG in 2:45, and was pinned by Vinnie Harvey of St. Edmond.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: