[Masthead] Fair ~ 31°F  
High: 44°F ~ Low: 33°F
Wednesday, Jan. 28, 2015

Warriors place 5th in TLC Wrestling

Thursday, January 17, 2013

LAURENS - The Alta-Aurelia wrestling team placed fifth in Saturday's Twin Lakes Conference Wrestling Tournament here.

Garrett Van Houten was the lone individual champion for the Warriors, as he took home the gold in the 220 lb. Weight Class. Jorge McDonald finished as the runner-up In the 120 lb. class.

Alta-Aurelia Individual Results

106: - Colten Larson (0-2) (6th place) lost a 4-3 decision to Jordan Payne of South Central Calhoun; and was pinned by Chase Bulten of Manson Northwest Webster in 1:59

120 - Jorge McDonald (2-1) (2nd) pinned Sam George of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire in 0:12; pinned Keaton Jondie of Prairie Valley in 0:49; and lost a 10-9 decision to Harley Janssen of Manson Northwest Webster.

132 - Cody Cameron (2-2) (4th) won an 8-2 decision over Connor Schoening of Pocahontas Area; lost by technical fall, 20-5, in 5:05 to Logan Peed of South Central Calhoun; pinned Michael Sutton of East Sac County in 2:49; and was pinned by Cody Blair of Manson Northwest Webster in 3:15

138 - Ben Stange (0-2) (DNP) was pinned by Trey Eddy of South Central Calhoun in 1:37; and was pinned by Justin Rodriguez of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire in 5:29

145 - Dylan Ohlson (2-2) (4th) was pinned by Tyler Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire in 5:33; pinned Andrew Murley of East Sac County in 0:49; pinned Wyatt Hanna of Prairie Valley in 1:03; and was pinned again by Hoffman in 3:13

152: - Jeremiah Ruby (1-3) (6th) was pinned by Tyler Hubrich of Pocahontas Area in 2:52; pinned Hunter Nepereny of Southeast Webster-Grand in 0:13; was pinned by

Matt McGrauth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire in 1:25; and was pinned by

Skyler Michalski of Manson Northwest Webster in 2:52

160 - Manuel Murillo (2-2) (4th) was pinned by Daniel Eslick of Southeast Webster-Grand in 3:09; pinned Matt Lenz of Pocahontas Area in 1:34; pinned Jake Simpson of Laurens-Marathon in 1:43; amd was pinned by Daniel Eslick of Southeast Webster-Grand in 1:49

195 - Joe Rodriguez (1-2) (6th) pinned Tanner Peterson of Manson Northwest Webster in 3:19; lost by major decision, 18-4, to Kyle Long of Graettimger-Terril/Rutheven-Ayrshire; and was was pinned again by Tanner Peterson of Manson Northwest Webster

220 - Garrett Van Houten (2-0) (1st) - pinned Grant Bockoven of Prairie Valley in 0:51; and won in sudden victory 1 over Jeremy Watson, 9-7

285 - Neal Felton (0-3) (6th) was pinned by Josh Dahlsten of Pocahontas Area in 1:28;

pinned by Tim Butcher of Manson Northwest Webster in 0:43; and pinned by Tyler Stockwell of Laurens-Marathon in 2:32.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. South Central Calhoun, 228 2. Manson NW-Webster, 214 3. Prairie Valley ,189 4. Pocahontas Area, 169.5 5. Alta-Aurelia, 105; 6. Sioux Central/Laurens-Marathon, 79.5 ; 7. Graettinger Terril/Ruthven-Ayshire, 79 8. Southeast Webster Grand, 57 9. East Sac County, 42; 10. West Bend -Mallard/Gilmore City-Bradgate, 14

I



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.