[Masthead] Overcast ~ 44°F  
High: 48°F ~ Low: 40°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

A-A, Ridge View wrestlers compete

Thursday, January 31, 2013

WALL LAKE - The wrestling teams from Alta-Aurelia and Ridge View competed here in some final tune-up duals before Saturday's Sectional Tournament.

Also wrestling here were East Sac County and Storm Lake.

A-A 48, ESC 12

160: Manuel Murillo, A-A, pinned Quentin Ackerman in 0:51; 170: double forfeit; 182: Chris Villhauer, ESC, pinned Christian Jarvis in 1:58; 195: Joe Rodriguez, A-A, won by forfeit; 220: Garrett Van Houten, A-A, won by forfeit; 285: Kyle Barnett, ESC, pinned Neal Felton in, 2:57; 106: Colten Larson, A-A, won by forfeit; 113: double forfei;. 120: double forfeit; 126: double forfeit; 132: Cody Cameron, A-A, won by forfeit; 138: Ben Stange, A-A, pinned MIchael Sutton in 2:47; 145: Junior Molina, A-A, pinned Colin Haberl in 2:16; 152: Dylan Ohlson, A-A, pinned Andrew Murley, in 0:27.

SL 42, A-A 36

145: Junior Molina, A-A, pinned Kyle Wiegert in 2:49. 152: Cole Feltner, SL, pinned Dylan Ohlson in 2:30; 160: Noel Buenelos, SL, defeated Manuel Murillo, 6-3. 170: Austin Patrick, SL, won by forfeit; 182: Christian Jarvis, A-A, won by forfeit; 195: Joe Rodriguez, A-A, pinned Jose Acebedo in 3:50. 220: Garrett Van Houten, A-A, won by forfeit; 285: Neal Felton, A-A, pinned Jesse Wolver in 1:01; 106: Colten Larson, A-A, won by forfeit; 113: Drexler John, SL,won by forfeit; 120: Darren Eades, SL, won by forfeit; 126: Ronald Duque, SL, won by foreit; 132: Juan Figueroa, SL, pinned Cody Cameron in 1:20. 138: Zach Brashears, SL, defeated Ben Stange, 7-4.

RV 48, A-A 28

152: Dylan Ohlson, A-A, pinned Joe Kenny in 0:30; 160: Dru Kenny, RV, won by forfeit;. 170: Manuel Murillo, A-A, pinned Tyler Pickhinke in 2:38; 182: Dillion Kunneke, RV, pinned Christian Jarvis in 0:22; 195: Henry Sippel, RV,won by forfeit; 220: Alex Pickhinke, RV, pinned Joe Rodriguez in 5:28; 285: Nathan Myrice, RV, pinned Garrett Van Houten in 4:19; 106: Kelby Wunschel, RV,won by forfeit; 113: Colten Larson, A-A, pinned Zach Kenny in 0:38; 120: Dylan Richards, RV, won by forfeit; 126: double forfeit; 132: Cody Cameron, A-A, won by major decision, 15-4, over Tristin Stibbens; 138: Jason Kenny, RV, pinned Ben Stange in 1:17. 145: Junior Molina, A-A, pinned Preston Schmidt in 1:06.

SL 43, RV 42 (tied 42-42, SL won on 9th Criteria)

160: Dru Kenny, RV, pinned Noel Buenelos, in 2:39. 170: Austin Patrick, SL, pinned Dillion Kunneke in 1:28; .182: Tyler Pickhinke, RV, won by forfeit; 195: Henry Sippel, RV, pinned Jose Acebedo in 1:24;. 220: Alex Pickhinke, RV, won by forfeit; 285: Nathan Myrice, RV, pinned Jesse Wolver, in 0:07; 106: Zach Kenny, RV, won by forfeit; 113: Drexler John, SL, pinned Kelby Wunschel in 0:57; 120: Darren Eades, SL, pinned Dylan Richards in 1:58. 126: Ronald Duque, SL, won by forfeit; 132: Juan Figueroa, SL, pinned Sergio Carbajal in 2:00; 138: Jason Kenny, RV, pinned Zach Brashears in 1:17; 145: Kyle Wiegert, SL, pinned Preston Schmid in 0:26; 152: Cole Feltner, SL, pinned Joe Kenny in 1:29.

RV 60, ESC 18

145: Jason Kenny, RV, pinned Colin Haber in 3:20; 152: Andrew Murley, ESC, pinned Joe Kenny in 2:45; 160: Dru Kenny, RV, pinned Quentin Ackerman in, 0:15; 170: Chris Villhauer, ESC, pinned Dillion Kunneke in 1:34; 182: Tyler Pickhinke, RV , won by forfeit; 195: Henry Sippel, RV, won by forfeit; 220: Kyle Barnett, ESC, pinned Alex Pickhinke in 4:3;. 285: Nathan Myrice, RV, won by forfeit; 106: Kelby Wunschel, RV, won by forfeit; 113: Zach Kenny, RV, won by forfeit; 120: Dylan Richards, RV, won by forfeit; 126: double forfeit.;132: Tristin Stibbens, RV, pinned MIchael Sutton in 1:56; 138: Preston Schmidt, RV,, won by forfeit



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: