Marcus Fair starts Thursday

Friday, August 2, 2013

Thursday August 8 through Sunday, August 11

Admission: FREE

EXHIBIT BUILDINGS:

Thursday: 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM
 Friday: 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
 Saturday: 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM 
(Closed for Parade at 4:00 PM)
 Sunday: Noon - 8:00 PM


"The Barns" - Owned by Jr. Pearson
 Saturday: 1:00 PM-4:00 PM
 Sunday: 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Hoe down fun - The "Country Cruisers" entertained the crowd at last year's Marcus Community Fair with their swingin' country moves and tunes. File photo

THURSDAY, AUGUST 8 - ENTRY DAY

1:00 PM - 7:00 PM Entries for Swine

3:00 PM - 8:00 PM Entry Day for Exhibit Buildings & Commercial Exhibits Weigh-In for All Livestock

4:00 PM- 8:00 PM MMC Football Cheerleaders Dunking Booth

6:00 PM - Close - Smith's Amusements

6:00 PM - Little Miss Marcus Fair Pageant
 and Babies On Parade/Induction of Hall of Fame Board Members

7:30 PM - MMC Football Toughman Competition- Ball Field


FRIDAY, AUGUST 9

ALL DAY - Woodcarver Lynn Anderson

2:00 PM -- Close -Smith's Amusements

4:00 PM- 8:00 PM - MMC Football Cheerleaders Dunking Booth

9:00 AM - Junior Carcass Hog Show - Ogren Livestock Arena

9:00 AM -- noon - Judging in Exhibit Buildings

10:00 AM - Swine Show - Ogren Livestock Arena

1:00 PM - Weigh-in and registration for goat show

1:00 PM - Lamb Show - Ogren Livestock Arena

3:00 PM - Goat Show- Ogren Livestock Arena (immediately after lambs)

3:00 PM - Greased Pig Contest-Ball Field

4:00 PM-6:30 PM - MMC Cheerleader Bake Sale - Centennial Hall

5:00 PM - Lions Club Pork Feed - North of Food Stand

5:30 PM - Youth Parade- Hall of Progress

6:00 PM - 10:00 PM Bingo - North of Food Stand

6:30 PM -Northwest Iowa Tractor Pullers - Mini-Rods (lawn tractors, etc)- North of Ball Field

6:15 PM - Cash Drawing- Hall of Progress

6:30 PM - Auction of Wood Carvings- Hall of Progress

7:00 PM -Hypnotist- Hall of Progress

8:30/9 PM-? - Marcus Activity Club Street Dance featuring the band Wicked Fun and Beer Garden uptown Main St.


SATURDAY, AUGUST 10

ALL DAY - Woodcarver-Lynn Anderson

Noon- Close - Smith's Amusements

4:00 PM- 8:00 PM - MMC Football Cheerleaders Dunking Booth

7:00 AM - Registration for 5K Fun Run- Start in front of the Marcus Pool

8:00 AM - 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk

9:00 AM - Beef Show -Ogren Livestock Arena

11:00 AM - Alumni Swim Meet- Marcus Pool

11:00 AM - MMC Cheerleader Bake Sale- Marcus Pool during meet

9:00 AM - 3:00 PM - Antique Farm Equipment Display - North of Ball Field

10:00-3:00 PM - Open Car and Motorcycle Show- Ball Field-Sponsor ABU BEKR Vintage Wheels (VOTE Best of Show!)

4:00 PM - Parade - for entries contact Kirk Letsche 712-540-1084

6:00 PM - Release All Livestock

6:00 PM - 10:00 PM - Bingo - North of Food Stand

6:30 PM - Fall Sports Kickoff

6:45 PM - Auction of Wood Carvings - Hall of Progress

7:30 PM - Cash Drawing - Hall of Progress

8:00 PM - Kelsey Klingensmith Concert- Hall of Progress


SUNDAY, AUGUST 11

Noon- 7 PM - Smith's Amusements

4:00 PM- 6:00 PM MMC Football Cheerleaders Dunking Booth

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM Boy Scout Pancake Breakfast - Community Center

10:00 AM - Mud Volleyball - West of the Church

10:00 AM - Western Pleasure and Gaming Events-Horse Arena

10:30 AM - Church Service - Hall of Progress

11:30 PM - 12:30 PM - Reg. Chicken/Rabbit Show - Ogren Livestock Arena

12:30 PM - Cooking School - Hall of Progress

12:30 PM - Kids Contests - Ball Field

1:30 PM - Mr. Nick - Balloonist and Magician

1:30 PM - Chicken/Rabbit Show - Ogren Livestock Arena

2:30 PM - Bike Give-Away - Centennial Hall

2:30 PM - Pedal Power Pull - Centennial Hall

3:00 PM - Creative Spirits Okoboji- Painting session- Preregistration required, walk in room available, does cost for the supplies- Hall of Progress

3:00 PM - Antique Tractor Pull - North of Ball Field

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM - SMITH'S AMUSEMENTS -ARM BANDS $ 15.00

5:00 PM - Cash Drawing - In front of Fair Office

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM - Lions Club Beef Feed - North of Food Stand

6:00 PM - 10:00 PM - Bingo - North of Food Stand

6:30 PM - Free Ice Cream - North of Food Stand

7:00 PM - Smith's Amusements Close


MONDAY, AUGUST 12

Pictured are members of the Marcus Community Fair Board, back row, left to right, Bruce Rainboth, Kirk Letsche, Joe Brady, Tony Simons, Dave Rupp, Nick Letsche, Brian Letsche, Paul Wilkens, Dave Whited, and Kyle Tapper. Front row, Milo Miller, Cory Tapper, Jaci Seablom, Kristi (and Henry) Letsche, and Sheila Guntren. Absent are Jill Plagman, Clay Leavitt, Jeff Kollbaum, Kris Weber, Ric Collins, and GeriLynn Specht. Photo contributed

8:00 AM - FAIRGROUND CLEAN-UP and ALL VOLUNTEERS ARE WELCOME!

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: