Several A-A trap shooters qualify for Iowa Games

Wednesday, July 5, 2017
A-A Trap Shooting Team - These Alta-Aurelia trap shooters competed in the Iowa Games Qualifying Shoot in Cylinder, Iowa on June 24th. Not pictured, Braden Schmidt, Kramer Drzycimski.
Photo contributed.

On Saturday June 24th, the Iowa Games held qualifying rounds for the Trap portion of the games at varying locations around the state. The Alta-Aurelia Trap team competed at the Sportsman County Park near Cylinder, Ia. Those competitors finishing in the top 3 will advance on to the finals on July 15th at a range near Elkhart (just north on Ankeny). 

The Alta-Aurelia Trap team had the following athletes qualify to advance to the finals:

Team Results:

The High School squad of Noah Sundene, Nick Beazley, Sarah Sundene, Carson Kruse and Aaron Bartholomew. finished in 2nd place

The Middle School squad of Zach Erpelding, Liliana Solis, Brock Mier, Tyler Erpelding and Jayden Seaver. finished in 1st place

The Rookie squad of Addisen Reeves, Braden Schmidt, Samantha Jessup, Abby Peterson and Kramer Drzycimski finished in 2nd place.

Individuals qualifying to compete in American singles trap  in July included: Sarah Sundene, 1st place High School girls; Liliana Solis, 2nd place Middle School girls; Zach Erpelding, 1st place Middle School boys; Brock Mier, 2nd place Middle School boys; Samantha Jessup, 1st place Rookie girls; Addisen Reeves, 3rd place Rookie girls

Individuals qualifying to compete in Handicaps (shooting from a greater distance in yardage) included:

Sarah Sundene, 1st place High School girls; Nick Beazley, 2nd place High School boys; Noah Sundene, 3rd place High School boys; Liliana Solis, 1st place Middle School girls; Zach Erpelding, 1st place Middle School boys; Brock Mier, 3rd place Middle School boys; Addisen Reeves, 1st place Rookie girls; Samantha Jessup, 3rd place Rookie girls

Individuals qualifying to shoot Doubles included: Sarah Sundene, 1st place High School girls; Liliana Solis, 1st place Middle School girls; Brock Mier, 1st place Middle School boys; Tyler Erpelding, 3rd place Middle School boys; Addisen Reeves, 1st place Rookie girls

Coach Mike Bartholomew also competed and he placed 1st in Doubles.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: