Rogge, Kremer Again Pace XC Braves

Friday, September 13, 2019
Cherokee assistant coach Dave Ellis (right) gives encouragement to Cherokee distance runner Bryce Kremer (65) during action at the LeMars Invite on Tuesday. Kremer finished 11th in the 106 member race with a 17:23.83 clocking.
Photo By Reta Todd

BRUNSVILLE - On a hot and humid Tuesday afternoon, Cherokee’s cross country’s contingent competed again several 3A and 4A teams.

“This was a little dog in a big dog fight type of meet for us,” said Cherokee Coach Matt Hoskinson. “I’m extremely happy with how we competed against the bigger schools as several of the teams were ranked team as well as featuring several individually ranked competitors.”

“The one constant we ask our runners is to compete and challenge themselves,” added Hopkinson. “We are seeing some very competitive kids on our team and are looking forward to a tough meet in Holstein on Saturday.”

It was a familiar finish for two Braves as senior Bryce Kremer led Cherokee’s boys with an 11th place finish in 17:23, while sophomore London Rogge was 15th in the girls’ field with a 21:34.99 clocking.

Sioux City North captured the boys’ team title and were led by individual champion Jaysen Bowers with a 16:20.25 effort. Will Roder, another area ace representing Gehlen Catholic, was third in 16:40.71.

After Kremer, the next Braves to cross the finish line was freshman Colton Samsel in 59th place with a 19:44.03 time, and right behind Samsel was freshman teammate Sam Gebers at 60th place in 19:45.66.

Sioux City East’s Kaia Downs was the girls’ 5K in 19:51.68 in leading the Black Raiders to the girls’ team championship.

Rogge led the Braves in 15th place, while freshman teammate Riley Lubeck as 32nd in 22:35.36 and another frosh, Julia Letsche was 58th with a 23:59.61 effort.

Cherokee’s boys placed 12 out of 13 teams, while the lady Braves were 10th out of 16 teams.

Ridge View, who placed 12th in the girls’ division, competed here and were paced by senior Katlyn Wiese with an 11th place finish in 21:27.75, while junior teammate Paige Padavish was 29th with a 22:27.24 performance.

Ridge View’s top finisher in boys’ competition was freshman Noah Schreder in 76th place with a 20:35.11 clocking.

There were 109 runners in the boys’ race and 105 in the girls’ division.

Other placings for Cherokee and Ridge View are as follows:

Boys:

Cherokee - 75. Gabe Castrol (20:32); 89. Austin Wilkie (22:15); 90. Calvin Brown (22:17); 92. Jacob Hodgdon (22:40).

Ridge View - 77. Kyle Wunschel (20:35); 82. Ben Todd (21:02); 104. Grant Movall (26:01); 107. Drew Blum (27:02); 109. Logan Blum (32:04).

Girls:

Cherokee - 81. Heidi Letsche (26:08); 89. Jordyn Hildebrand (27:44); 90. Breanna Miller (27:46); 96. Taylor Farver (29:30).

Ridge View - 87, Maria Mendoza (27:31); 95. Jordan Grothe (29:15); 102. Cora Devitt (32:52); 104. Grace Goettsch (34:10).

In junior varsity competition, both Cherokee teams finished last in the final team standings. Sioux City North ran away with the boys’ team title, capturing the top seven individual placings won by Nick Walters’ 17:47.7 effort.

Cherokee’s top JV finish came from freshman Nick Alingh’s 62nd placing in 22:23.4.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton won the girls’ team title and North’s Emma kelley won the race in 22:33.18.

Mikayla Kinnetz was Cherokee’s top JV finisher in 65th place with a 28:53.38 race.

Other Cherokee JV placings are:

Boys - 83. Jonathan Reusch (23:10); 94. Ulysses Placido (24:15); 95. Skyler Robinson (24:17); 99. Carter Jacobson (24:43); 107. Trey Benson (25:07); 111. Matt Stieneke (25:32); 132. Andrew Creel (30:38).

Girls - 74. Rayann Patterson (29:45); 79. Deanna Spence (30:34); 87. Grace Ballou (32:35); 89. Autumn Booth (32:42); 94. Nyathijn Nyaw, 33:38; 97. Melissa Kelly (35:54).

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: