Braves Up 2 Slots to 13th in 3A

Monday, January 13, 2020
South O’Brien’s Zeke Lundquist (41) attempts to work the ball in from the wing to teammate Jackson Louscher (15) while MMCRU players, from left, Cade Pepper (3), Preston Astidias and Keegan Stevens (5) try to deny the pass.
Photo by Denny Holton

Four area teams remain ranked in both Class 1A and 3A classifications in the sixth Iowa girls High School basketball rankings released late Thursday.

Cherokee County has two teams in the top 15 of their respective classes, MMCRU’s unbeaten Royals remain No. 6 in Class 1A, while Cherokee’s Braves jumped two spots from 15th to 13th in Class 3A rankings.

Northwest Iowa features Newell-Fonda in the runner-up spot to Montezuma in Class 1A, while Algona Garrigan holds on to the fifth place seating just ahead of MMCRU. Also in Class A, Kingsley-Pierson remained in the 11th spot.

In Class 2A, Cascade continues to held a tight grip to the No. 1 position with Britt’s West Hancock in the runner-up slot. Hull-Western Christian moved up two spots in this category, while Emmetsburg jumped one place to 14th.

Sioux City Heelan’s Crusaders catapulted from fourth to lead the Class 3A field this week, while Okoboji remained in eighth place. Joining the top 15 this week is Estherville-Lincoln Central in 15th place, a new member to the elite list.

Carroll is the only area team mentioned in Class 4A at 13th, up one slot from last week. North Scott continues its hold on the No. 1 place.

Sioux City East is a newcomer this week in the large school Class 5A field, making the cut at No. 15. Iowa City High leads the 5A pack.

Following are the sixth IGHSAU Rankings”

CLASS 1A

1. Monezuma; 2. Newell-Fonda; 3. Marquette Catholic; 4. North Mahaska; 5. Algona Garrigan; 6. MMCRU; 7. Saint Ansgar; 8. East Buchanan; 9. Clarksville; 10. Burlington ND; 11. Kingsley-Pierson; 12. Exira-EHK; 13. Central Decatur; 14. Council Bluffs St. Albert; 15. Springville.

CLASS 2A

1. Cascade; 2. West Hancock; 3. North Linn; 4. Osage; 5. MFL-Mar-Mac; 6. West Branch; 7. Van Buren Co.; 8. Western Christian; 9. Maquoketa Valley; 10. Hudson; 11. ASHTW; 12. Mediapolis; 13. Mount Ayr; 14 Emmetsburg; 15. IKM-Manning

CLASS 3A

1. Sioux City Heelan; 2. Crestwood; 3. Dike-New Hartford; 4. North Polk; 5. Clear Lake; 6. Red Oak; 7. Roland-Story; 8. Okoboji; 9. DM Christian; 10. Davenport Assumption; 11. West Burlington; 12. Hampton; 13. Cherokee; 14. E-LC; 15. West Liberty

CLASS 4A

1. North Scott; 2. Marion; 3. Center Point; 4. Glenwood; 5. Gilbert; 6. Ballard; 7. Lewis Central; 8. CR Xavier; 9. Waverly-Shell Rock; 10. Central DeWitt; 11. Mason City; 12. Maquoketa; 13. Carroll; 14. Bondurant; 15,. Grinnell.

CLASS 5A

1. Iowa City High; 2. Southeast Polk; 3. Johnston; 4. Diowling; 5. CR Prairie; 6. Waukee; 7. Waterloo West; 8. Cedar Falls; 9. Urbandale; 10. Ankeny Centrennial; 11. Ames; 12. Davenport North; 13. Bettendorf; 14. CB Abraham Lincoln; 15. Sioux City East

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: